BetGenuine
Home›Predictions›Coventry City vs Sunderland
Premier LeagueSaturday, 31 October 2026
Coventry City
Coventry City
3–060'
Sunderland
Sunderland

Coventry City vs Sunderland Prediction, Betting Tips, Stats and Odds | 31 Oct 2026

Coventry City welcome Sunderland in the Premier League on Saturday, 31 October 2026, with our model identifying Home Win as the strongest prediction for this fixture.

Premier League•Saturday, 31 October 2026•Kick-off 16:00•2026/27•Round 9
Best Prediction
Our Best Bet

Home Win

Home Win carries the highest model rating for this fixture. The selection is supported by the current model evidence, recent form and the available bookmaker market.

Market Odds
13.00
X3.40
22.30
RatingLow
Match Predictions
1X2Sunderland
13.00
X3.40
22.30
Over / Under 2.5Under 2.5
Over2.06
Under1.85
BTTSYes
Yes1.75
No2.00
Correct Score1-0
13.00
X3.40
22.30
Coventry City vs Sunderland Preview

Coventry City come into this fixture with a current season win rate of 25%. They are averaging 0.75 goals per match and conceding 1.88.

Sunderland currently have a 12.5% season win rate, scoring an average of 0.75 goals per match and conceding 1.75.

The model gives Coventry City the stronger match-winning probability, while the projected total of 1.33 expected goals points to a fixture where both the result and goals markets require consideration.

Recent Form
Coventry City

Coventry City — Last Results

Premier League · Last 5 · All
24 Oct 2026
Coventry City0 - 1Fulham
Premier League
19 Oct 2026
Tottenham Hotspur3 - 1Coventry City
Premier League
12 Oct 2026
Coventry City4 - 1Newcastle United
Premier League
19 Sept 2026
Nottingham Forest0 - 1Coventry City
Premier League
13 Sept 2026
Coventry City0 - 5Brighton Hove Albion
Premier League
2Wins40%
0Draws0%
3Losses60%
LLWWL
Played5
Goals / Match1.20
Conceded / Match2.00
BTTS40%
Over 2.560%
Clean Sheets20%
Sunderland

Sunderland — Last Results

Premier League · Last 5 · All
25 Oct 2026
Sunderland0 - 0Leeds United
Premier League
18 Oct 2026
AFC Bournemouth2 - 0Sunderland
Premier League
10 Oct 2026
Sunderland0 - 2Brighton Hove Albion
Premier League
20 Sept 2026
Manchester City5 - 3Sunderland
Premier League
12 Sept 2026
Sunderland0 - 2Arsenal
Premier League
0Wins0%
1Draws20%
4Losses80%
DLLLL
Played5
Goals / Match0.60
Conceded / Match2.20
BTTS20%
Over 2.520%
Clean Sheets20%
League Table
Premier League

Premier League

2026/27
Current Standings
PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
14
Sunderland
SunderlandAway team
5113610-44
18
Coventry City
Coventry CityHome team
5104110-93

Sunderland sit 4 places above Coventry City. Sunderland hold a 1-point advantage.

Head-to-Head

Coventry City vs Sunderland

Recent Meetings · All Venues
13 May 2025
Sunderland1 - 1Coventry City
England Championship
09 May 2025
Coventry City1 - 2Sunderland
England Championship
15 Mar 2025
Coventry City3 - 0Sunderland
England Championship
1Coventry City Wins33.3%
1Draws33.3%
1Sunderland Wins33.3%
Played3
Avg Goals2.67
BTTS66.7%
Over 2.566.7%

Coventry City and Sunderland Are Even Across 3 Selected Meetings

Coventry City and Sunderland have met 3 times in this selected head-to-head sample. Coventry City have recorded 1 win, Sunderland have recorded 1, with 1 draw. These meetings have averaged 2.67 goals, while BTTS has landed in 66.7% of the available fixtures.

Match Guide

Coventry City vs Sunderland Prediction & Match Analysis

BetGenuine provides data-driven Coventry City vs Sunderland predictions, betting tips and match statistics for this Premier League fixture. Our analysis combines current form, home and away performance, scoring trends, defensive records, head-to-head data and probability-based predictions.

The statistics shown on this page are based on available historical data and 2026/27 season information recorded before this fixture.

Coventry City vs Sunderland Prediction

The BetGenuine prediction model evaluates available team and fixture data to estimate probabilities across 1X2, goals, BTTS and other supported football prediction markets.

Recent Form & Team Statistics

Compare Coventry City and Sunderland using recent results, wins, draws, losses, goals scored, goals conceded, clean sheets, BTTS, Over 2.5 . Form can also be viewed by competition, period and venue.

Coventry City vs SunderlandHead-to-Head

Historical meetings between Coventry City and Sunderland provide additional context on previous results, goals, BTTS and match trends. Recent and available historical meetings can also be filtered by venue.

Premier LeagueLeague Table

The league table provides current 2026/27 context for Coventry City and Sunderland, including position, matches played, wins, draws, losses, goals, goal difference and points.

Understanding the Match Statistics

1X2Estimated probability of a home win, draw or away win.
BTTSBoth Teams to Score probability or historical scoring rate.
O2.5Matches or predictions involving three or more total goals.
xGExpected-goals estimate for each team based on available model data.
CSClean-sheet rate — matches where a team conceded no goals.

How to Read This Match Prediction

Start with the main match prediction and probability, then compare Coventry City and Sunderland's recent form, home and away records and league position. Head-to-head statistics can provide additional historical context, while goals, BTTS and match data help assess individual prediction markets.

No single statistic should be considered in isolation. Sample size, competition, venue, team selection and recent performance should all be considered when interpreting football prediction data.

Important: Football predictions are statistical estimates based on available data. Match outcomes can be affected by injuries, suspensions, team selection, tactical changes, red cards and other events that cannot always be predicted in advance.
Chat Us
Coventry City vs Sunderland Prediction & Betting Tips | BetGenuine