BetGenuine
Home›Predictions›Melbourne Victory vs Melbourne City
Australia A-LeagueSaturday, 24 October 2026
Melbourne Victory
Melbourne Victory
VS09:40
Melbourne City
Melbourne City

Melbourne Victory vs Melbourne City Prediction, Betting Tips, Stats and Odds | 24 Oct 2026

Melbourne Victory welcome Melbourne City in the Australia A-League on Saturday, 24 October 2026, with our model identifying Melbourne Victory or Draw as the strongest prediction for this fixture.

Australia A-League•Saturday, 24 October 2026•Kick-off 09:40•2026/27•Round 2
Best Prediction
Our Best Bet

Melbourne Victory or Draw

Melbourne Victory or Draw carries the highest model rating for this fixture. The selection is supported by the current model evidence, recent form and the available bookmaker market.

Market Odds
1X1.27
12—
X21.50
RatingMedium
Match Predictions
1X2Draw
12.48
X3.55
22.58
Over / Under 2.5Over 4.5
Over1.75
Under2.05
BTTSNo
Yes1.62
No2.20
Correct Score1-1
12.48
X3.55
22.58
Melbourne Victory vs Melbourne City Preview

Melbourne Victory come into this fixture with a current season win rate of 0%. They are averaging 1.00 goals per match and conceding 2.00.

Melbourne City currently have a 0% season win rate, scoring an average of 1.00 goals per match and conceding 3.00.

The model gives Melbourne Victory the stronger match-winning probability, while the projected total of — expected goals points to a fixture where both the result and goals markets require consideration.

Recent Form
Melbourne Victory

Melbourne Victory — Last Results

Australia A-League · Last 5 · All
18 Oct 2026
Wellington Phoenix2 - 1Melbourne Victory
Australia A-League
17 Apr 2026
Melbourne Victory2 - 2Newcastle Jets
Australia A-League
0Wins0%
1Draws50%
1Losses50%
LD
Played2
Goals / Match1.50
Conceded / Match2.00
BTTS100%
Over 2.5100%
Clean Sheets0%
Melbourne City

Melbourne City — Last Results

Australia A-League · Last 5 · All
17 Oct 2026
Auckland3 - 1Melbourne City
Australia A-League
26 Apr 2026
Melbourne City1 - 2Adelaide United
Australia A-League
0Wins0%
0Draws0%
2Losses100%
LL
Played2
Goals / Match1.00
Conceded / Match2.50
BTTS100%
Over 2.5100%
Clean Sheets0%
League Table
Australia A-League

Australia A-League

2026/27
Current Standings
PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1
Melbourne City
Melbourne CityAway team
00000000
6
Melbourne Victory
Melbourne VictoryHome team
00000000

Melbourne City sit 5 places above Melbourne Victory. Both teams are level on points.

Head-to-Head

Melbourne Victory vs Melbourne City

Recent Meetings · All Venues
No completed head-to-head matches available for this selection.
0Melbourne Victory Wins0%
0Draws0%
0Melbourne City Wins0%
Played0
Avg Goals—
BTTS—
Over 2.5—

No Melbourne Victory vs Melbourne City Meetings Available

There are currently no completed historical meetings between Melbourne Victory and Melbourne City for this selected filter.

Match Guide

Melbourne Victory vs Melbourne City Prediction & Match Analysis

BetGenuine provides data-driven Melbourne Victory vs Melbourne City predictions, betting tips and match statistics for this Australia A-League fixture. Our analysis combines current form, home and away performance, scoring trends, defensive records, head-to-head data and probability-based predictions.

The statistics shown on this page are based on available historical data and 2026/27 season information recorded before this fixture.

Melbourne Victory vs Melbourne City Prediction

The BetGenuine prediction model evaluates available team and fixture data to estimate probabilities across 1X2, goals, BTTS and other supported football prediction markets.

Recent Form & Team Statistics

Compare Melbourne Victory and Melbourne City using recent results, wins, draws, losses, goals scored, goals conceded, clean sheets, BTTS, Over 2.5 . Form can also be viewed by competition, period and venue.

Melbourne Victory vs Melbourne CityHead-to-Head

Historical meetings between Melbourne Victory and Melbourne City provide additional context on previous results, goals, BTTS and match trends. Recent and available historical meetings can also be filtered by venue.

Australia A-LeagueLeague Table

The league table provides current 2026/27 context for Melbourne Victory and Melbourne City, including position, matches played, wins, draws, losses, goals, goal difference and points.

Understanding the Match Statistics

1X2Estimated probability of a home win, draw or away win.
BTTSBoth Teams to Score probability or historical scoring rate.
O2.5Matches or predictions involving three or more total goals.
xGExpected-goals estimate for each team based on available model data.
CSClean-sheet rate — matches where a team conceded no goals.

How to Read This Match Prediction

Start with the main match prediction and probability, then compare Melbourne Victory and Melbourne City's recent form, home and away records and league position. Head-to-head statistics can provide additional historical context, while goals, BTTS and match data help assess individual prediction markets.

No single statistic should be considered in isolation. Sample size, competition, venue, team selection and recent performance should all be considered when interpreting football prediction data.

Important: Football predictions are statistical estimates based on available data. Match outcomes can be affected by injuries, suspensions, team selection, tactical changes, red cards and other events that cannot always be predicted in advance.
Chat Us