BetGenuine
Home›Predictions›Ipswich Town vs Nottingham Forest
Premier LeagueFriday, 23 October 2026
Ipswich Town
Ipswich Town
VS20:00
Nottingham Forest
Nottingham Forest

Ipswich Town vs Nottingham Forest Prediction, Betting Tips, Stats and Odds | 23 Oct 2026

Ipswich Town welcome Nottingham Forest in the Premier League on Friday, 23 October 2026, with our model identifying Draw as the strongest prediction for this fixture.

Premier League•Friday, 23 October 2026•Kick-off 20:00•2026/27•Round 8
Best Prediction
Our Best Bet

Draw

Draw carries the highest model rating for this fixture. The selection is supported by the current model evidence, recent form and the available bookmaker market.

Market Odds
13.00
X3.60
22.25
RatingLow
Match Predictions
1X2Nottingham Forest
13.00
X3.60
22.25
Over / Under 2.5Over 2.5
Over1.83
Under2.14
BTTSYes
Yes1.59
No2.21
Correct Score1-1
13.00
X3.60
22.25
Ipswich Town vs Nottingham Forest Preview

Ipswich Town come into this fixture with a current season win rate of 42.9%. They are averaging 1.57 goals per match and conceding 2.14.

Nottingham Forest currently have a 14.3% season win rate, scoring an average of 0.71 goals per match and conceding 1.29.

The model gives Ipswich Town the stronger match-winning probability, while the projected total of 1.83 expected goals points to a fixture where both the result and goals markets require consideration.

Recent Form
Ipswich Town

Ipswich Town — Last Results

Premier League · Last 5 · All
17 Oct 2026
Manchester City3 - 2Ipswich Town
Premier League
10 Oct 2026
Ipswich Town2 - 1Fulham
Premier League
19 Sept 2026
Everton1 - 0Ipswich Town
Premier League
12 Sept 2026
Crystal Palace2 - 3Ipswich Town
Premier League
04 Sept 2026
Ipswich Town0 - 2Liverpool
Premier League
2Wins40%
0Draws0%
3Losses60%
LWLWL
Played5
Goals / Match1.40
Conceded / Match1.80
BTTS60%
Over 2.560%
Clean Sheets0%
Nottingham Forest

Nottingham Forest — Last Results

Premier League · Last 5 · All
18 Oct 2026
Nottingham Forest0 - 1Arsenal
Premier League
11 Oct 2026
Crystal Palace3 - 1Nottingham Forest
Premier League
19 Sept 2026
Nottingham Forest0 - 1Coventry City
Premier League
12 Sept 2026
Aston Villa1 - 2Nottingham Forest
Premier League
05 Sept 2026
Nottingham Forest0 - 0Tottenham Hotspur
Premier League
1Wins20%
1Draws20%
3Losses60%
LLLWD
Played5
Goals / Match0.60
Conceded / Match1.20
BTTS40%
Over 2.540%
Clean Sheets20%
League Table
Premier League

Premier League

2026/27
Current Standings
PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
11
Ipswich Town
Ipswich TownHome team
5203711-46
13
Nottingham Forest
Nottingham ForestAway team
512245-15

Ipswich Town sit 2 places above Nottingham Forest. Ipswich Town hold a 1-point advantage.

Head-to-Head

Ipswich Town vs Nottingham Forest

Recent Meetings · All Venues
15 Mar 2025
Ipswich Town2 - 4Nottingham Forest
Premier League
30 Nov 2024
Nottingham Forest1 - 0Ipswich Town
Premier League
0Ipswich Town Wins0%
0Draws0%
2Nottingham Forest Wins100%
Played2
Avg Goals3.50
BTTS50%
Over 2.550%

Nottingham Forest Have Won 2 of 2 Selected Meetings

Ipswich Town and Nottingham Forest have met 2 times in this selected head-to-head sample. Ipswich Town have recorded 0 wins, Nottingham Forest have recorded 2, with 0 draws. These meetings have averaged 3.50 goals, while BTTS has landed in 50% of the available fixtures.

Match Guide

Ipswich Town vs Nottingham Forest Prediction & Match Analysis

BetGenuine provides data-driven Ipswich Town vs Nottingham Forest predictions, betting tips and match statistics for this Premier League fixture. Our analysis combines current form, home and away performance, scoring trends, defensive records, head-to-head data and probability-based predictions.

The statistics shown on this page are based on available historical data and 2026/27 season information recorded before this fixture.

Ipswich Town vs Nottingham Forest Prediction

The BetGenuine prediction model evaluates available team and fixture data to estimate probabilities across 1X2, goals, BTTS and other supported football prediction markets.

Recent Form & Team Statistics

Compare Ipswich Town and Nottingham Forest using recent results, wins, draws, losses, goals scored, goals conceded, clean sheets, BTTS, Over 2.5 . Form can also be viewed by competition, period and venue.

Ipswich Town vs Nottingham ForestHead-to-Head

Historical meetings between Ipswich Town and Nottingham Forest provide additional context on previous results, goals, BTTS and match trends. Recent and available historical meetings can also be filtered by venue.

Premier LeagueLeague Table

The league table provides current 2026/27 context for Ipswich Town and Nottingham Forest, including position, matches played, wins, draws, losses, goals, goal difference and points.

Understanding the Match Statistics

1X2Estimated probability of a home win, draw or away win.
BTTSBoth Teams to Score probability or historical scoring rate.
O2.5Matches or predictions involving three or more total goals.
xGExpected-goals estimate for each team based on available model data.
CSClean-sheet rate — matches where a team conceded no goals.

How to Read This Match Prediction

Start with the main match prediction and probability, then compare Ipswich Town and Nottingham Forest's recent form, home and away records and league position. Head-to-head statistics can provide additional historical context, while goals, BTTS and match data help assess individual prediction markets.

No single statistic should be considered in isolation. Sample size, competition, venue, team selection and recent performance should all be considered when interpreting football prediction data.

Important: Football predictions are statistical estimates based on available data. Match outcomes can be affected by injuries, suspensions, team selection, tactical changes, red cards and other events that cannot always be predicted in advance.
Chat Us