BetGenuine
Home›Predictions›Manchester City vs Ipswich Town
Premier LeagueSaturday, 17 October 2026
Manchester City
Manchester City
VS15:00
Ipswich Town
Ipswich Town

Manchester City vs Ipswich Town Prediction, Betting Tips, Stats and Odds | 17 Oct 2026

Manchester City welcome Ipswich Town in the Premier League on Saturday, 17 October 2026, with our model identifying Home Win as the strongest prediction for this fixture.

Premier League•Saturday, 17 October 2026•Kick-off 15:00•2026/27•Round 7
Best Prediction
Our Best Bet

Home Win

Home Win carries the highest model rating for this fixture. The selection is supported by the current model evidence, recent form and the available bookmaker market.

Market Odds
11.23
X7.70
213.60
RatingHigh
Match Predictions
1X2Manchester City
11.23
X7.70
213.60
Over / Under 2.5Over 2.5
Over1.33
Under3.10
BTTSYes
Yes1.73
No2.00
Correct Score3-1
11.23
X7.70
213.60
Manchester City vs Ipswich Town Preview

Manchester City come into this fixture with a current season win rate of 100%. They are averaging 2.67 goals per match and conceding 0.83.

Ipswich Town currently have a 50% season win rate, scoring an average of 1.50 goals per match and conceding 2.00.

The model gives Manchester City the stronger match-winning probability, while the projected total of 4.50 expected goals points to a fixture where both the result and goals markets require consideration.

Recent Form
Manchester City

Manchester City — Last Results

Premier League · Last 5 · All
11 Oct 2026
Liverpool0 - 3Manchester City
Premier League
20 Sept 2026
Manchester City5 - 3Sunderland
Premier League
13 Sept 2026
Manchester United0 - 1Manchester City
Premier League
05 Sept 2026
Manchester City1 - 0Coventry City
Premier League
28 Aug 2026
Crystal Palace1 - 4Manchester City
Premier League
5Wins100%
0Draws0%
0Losses0%
WWWWW
Played5
Goals / Match2.80
Conceded / Match0.80
BTTS40%
Over 2.560%
Clean Sheets60%
Ipswich Town

Ipswich Town — Last Results

Premier League · Last 5 · All
10 Oct 2026
Ipswich Town2 - 1Fulham
Premier League
19 Sept 2026
Everton1 - 0Ipswich Town
Premier League
12 Sept 2026
Crystal Palace2 - 3Ipswich Town
Premier League
04 Sept 2026
Ipswich Town0 - 2Liverpool
Premier League
30 Aug 2026
Manchester United5 - 2Ipswich Town
Premier League
2Wins40%
0Draws0%
3Losses60%
WLWLL
Played5
Goals / Match1.40
Conceded / Match2.20
BTTS60%
Over 2.560%
Clean Sheets0%
League Table
Premier League

Premier League

2026/27
Current Standings
PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1
Manchester City
Manchester CityHome team
5500135+815
11
Ipswich Town
Ipswich TownAway team
5203711-46

Manchester City sit 10 places above Ipswich Town. Manchester City hold a 9-point advantage.

Head-to-Head

Manchester City vs Ipswich Town

Recent Meetings · All Venues
19 Jan 2025
Ipswich Town0 - 6Manchester City
Premier League
24 Aug 2024
Manchester City4 - 1Ipswich Town
Premier League
2Manchester City Wins100%
0Draws0%
0Ipswich Town Wins0%
Played2
Avg Goals5.50
BTTS50%
Over 2.5100%

Manchester City Have Won 2 of 2 Selected Meetings

Manchester City and Ipswich Town have met 2 times in this selected head-to-head sample. Manchester City have recorded 2 wins, Ipswich Town have recorded 0, with 0 draws. These meetings have averaged 5.50 goals, while BTTS has landed in 50% of the available fixtures.

Match Guide

Manchester City vs Ipswich Town Prediction & Match Analysis

BetGenuine provides data-driven Manchester City vs Ipswich Town predictions, betting tips and match statistics for this Premier League fixture. Our analysis combines current form, home and away performance, scoring trends, defensive records, head-to-head data and probability-based predictions.

The statistics shown on this page are based on available historical data and 2026/27 season information recorded before this fixture.

Manchester City vs Ipswich Town Prediction

The BetGenuine prediction model evaluates available team and fixture data to estimate probabilities across 1X2, goals, BTTS and other supported football prediction markets.

Recent Form & Team Statistics

Compare Manchester City and Ipswich Town using recent results, wins, draws, losses, goals scored, goals conceded, clean sheets, BTTS, Over 2.5 . Form can also be viewed by competition, period and venue.

Manchester City vs Ipswich TownHead-to-Head

Historical meetings between Manchester City and Ipswich Town provide additional context on previous results, goals, BTTS and match trends. Recent and available historical meetings can also be filtered by venue.

Premier LeagueLeague Table

The league table provides current 2026/27 context for Manchester City and Ipswich Town, including position, matches played, wins, draws, losses, goals, goal difference and points.

Understanding the Match Statistics

1X2Estimated probability of a home win, draw or away win.
BTTSBoth Teams to Score probability or historical scoring rate.
O2.5Matches or predictions involving three or more total goals.
xGExpected-goals estimate for each team based on available model data.
CSClean-sheet rate — matches where a team conceded no goals.

How to Read This Match Prediction

Start with the main match prediction and probability, then compare Manchester City and Ipswich Town's recent form, home and away records and league position. Head-to-head statistics can provide additional historical context, while goals, BTTS and match data help assess individual prediction markets.

No single statistic should be considered in isolation. Sample size, competition, venue, team selection and recent performance should all be considered when interpreting football prediction data.

Important: Football predictions are statistical estimates based on available data. Match outcomes can be affected by injuries, suspensions, team selection, tactical changes, red cards and other events that cannot always be predicted in advance.
Chat Us