BetGenuine
Home›Predictions›Peterborough United vs Burton Albion
England EFL League OneSaturday, 17 October 2026
Peterborough United
Peterborough United
VS12:30
Burton Albion
Burton Albion

Peterborough United vs Burton Albion Prediction, Betting Tips, Stats and Odds | 17 Oct 2026

Peterborough United welcome Burton Albion in the England EFL League One on Saturday, 17 October 2026, with our model identifying Draw as the strongest prediction for this fixture.

England EFL League One•Saturday, 17 October 2026•Kick-off 12:30•2026/27•Round 11
Best Prediction
Our Best Bet

Draw

Draw carries the highest model rating for this fixture. The selection is supported by the current model evidence, recent form and the available bookmaker market.

Market Odds
11.84
X3.92
23.69
RatingLow
Match Predictions
1X2Peterborough United
11.84
X3.92
23.69
Over / Under 2.5Over 2.5
Over1.57
Under2.39
BTTSYes
Yes1.53
No2.35
Correct Score1-1
11.84
X3.92
23.69
Peterborough United vs Burton Albion Preview

Peterborough United come into this fixture with a current season win rate of 22.2%. They are averaging 0.78 goals per match and conceding 1.56.

Burton Albion currently have a 30% season win rate, scoring an average of 1.40 goals per match and conceding 1.60.

The model gives Peterborough United the stronger match-winning probability, while the projected total of 1.66 expected goals points to a fixture where both the result and goals markets require consideration.

Recent Form
Peterborough United

Peterborough United — Last Results

England EFL League One · Last 5 · All
10 Oct 2026
Leicester City1 - 3Peterborough United
England EFL League One
26 Sept 2026
Stockport County1 - 0Peterborough United
England EFL League One
19 Sept 2026
Peterborough United0 - 2Doncaster Rovers
England EFL League One
12 Sept 2026
Milton Keynes Dons1 - 1Peterborough United
England EFL League One
05 Sept 2026
Peterborough United1 - 2Sheffield Wednesday
England EFL League One
1Wins20%
1Draws20%
3Losses60%
WLLDL
Played5
Goals / Match1.00
Conceded / Match1.40
BTTS60%
Over 2.540%
Clean Sheets0%
Burton Albion

Burton Albion — Last Results

England EFL League One · Last 5 · All
10 Oct 2026
Doncaster Rovers1 - 0Burton Albion
England EFL League One
03 Oct 2026
Burton Albion1 - 3Huddersfield Town
England EFL League One
26 Sept 2026
Plymouth Argyle0 - 1Burton Albion
England EFL League One
19 Sept 2026
Burton Albion2 - 2Mansfield Town
England EFL League One
12 Sept 2026
Oxford United3 - 0Burton Albion
England EFL League One
1Wins20%
1Draws20%
3Losses60%
LLWDL
Played5
Goals / Match0.80
Conceded / Match1.80
BTTS40%
Over 2.560%
Clean Sheets20%
League Table
England EFL League One

England EFL League One

2026/27
Current Standings
PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
12
Burton Albion
Burton AlbionAway team
7232121209
23
Peterborough United
Peterborough UnitedHome team
7124412-85

Burton Albion sit 11 places above Peterborough United. Burton Albion hold a 4-point advantage.

Head-to-Head

Peterborough United vs Burton Albion

Recent Meetings · All Venues
19 Apr 2026
Peterborough United1 - 1Burton Albion
England EFL League One
0Peterborough United Wins0%
1Draws100%
0Burton Albion Wins0%
Played1
Avg Goals2.00
BTTS100%
Over 2.50%

Peterborough United and Burton Albion Are Even Across 1 Selected Meetings

Peterborough United and Burton Albion have met 1 times in this selected head-to-head sample. Peterborough United have recorded 0 wins, Burton Albion have recorded 0, with 1 draw. These meetings have averaged 2.00 goals, while BTTS has landed in 100% of the available fixtures.

Match Guide

Peterborough United vs Burton Albion Prediction & Match Analysis

BetGenuine provides data-driven Peterborough United vs Burton Albion predictions, betting tips and match statistics for this England EFL League One fixture. Our analysis combines current form, home and away performance, scoring trends, defensive records, head-to-head data and probability-based predictions.

The statistics shown on this page are based on available historical data and 2026/27 season information recorded before this fixture.

Peterborough United vs Burton Albion Prediction

The BetGenuine prediction model evaluates available team and fixture data to estimate probabilities across 1X2, goals, BTTS and other supported football prediction markets.

Recent Form & Team Statistics

Compare Peterborough United and Burton Albion using recent results, wins, draws, losses, goals scored, goals conceded, clean sheets, BTTS, Over 2.5 . Form can also be viewed by competition, period and venue.

Peterborough United vs Burton AlbionHead-to-Head

Historical meetings between Peterborough United and Burton Albion provide additional context on previous results, goals, BTTS and match trends. Recent and available historical meetings can also be filtered by venue.

England EFL League OneLeague Table

The league table provides current 2026/27 context for Peterborough United and Burton Albion, including position, matches played, wins, draws, losses, goals, goal difference and points.

Understanding the Match Statistics

1X2Estimated probability of a home win, draw or away win.
BTTSBoth Teams to Score probability or historical scoring rate.
O2.5Matches or predictions involving three or more total goals.
xGExpected-goals estimate for each team based on available model data.
CSClean-sheet rate — matches where a team conceded no goals.

How to Read This Match Prediction

Start with the main match prediction and probability, then compare Peterborough United and Burton Albion's recent form, home and away records and league position. Head-to-head statistics can provide additional historical context, while goals, BTTS and match data help assess individual prediction markets.

No single statistic should be considered in isolation. Sample size, competition, venue, team selection and recent performance should all be considered when interpreting football prediction data.

Important: Football predictions are statistical estimates based on available data. Match outcomes can be affected by injuries, suspensions, team selection, tactical changes, red cards and other events that cannot always be predicted in advance.
Chat Us