BetGenuine
Home›Predictions›Hibernian vs Falkirk
Scotland PremiershipSaturday, 17 October 2026
Hibernian
Hibernian
VS15:00
Falkirk
Falkirk

Hibernian vs Falkirk Prediction, Betting Tips, Stats and Odds | 17 Oct 2026

Hibernian welcome Falkirk in the Scotland Premiership on Saturday, 17 October 2026, with our model identifying Draw as the strongest prediction for this fixture.

Scotland Premiership•Saturday, 17 October 2026•Kick-off 15:00•2026/27•Round 9
Best Prediction
Our Best Bet

Draw

Draw carries the highest model rating for this fixture. The selection is supported by the current model evidence, recent form and the available bookmaker market.

Market Odds
11.72
X3.80
24.46
RatingLow
Match Predictions
1X2Hibernian
11.72
X3.80
24.46
Over / Under 2.5Over 2.5
Over1.70
Under2.00
BTTSYes
Yes1.73
No2.05
Correct Score1-1
11.72
X3.80
24.46
Hibernian vs Falkirk Preview

Hibernian come into this fixture with a current season win rate of 25%. They are averaging 1.00 goals per match and conceding 1.50.

Falkirk currently have a 12.5% season win rate, scoring an average of 0.88 goals per match and conceding 1.38.

The model gives Hibernian the stronger match-winning probability, while the projected total of 1.50 expected goals points to a fixture where both the result and goals markets require consideration.

Recent Form
Hibernian

Hibernian — Last Results

Scotland Premiership · Last 5 · All
10 Oct 2026
Dundee United1 - 0Hibernian
Scotland Premiership
19 Sept 2026
Hibernian1 - 1Aberdeen
Scotland Premiership
15 Sept 2026
Hibernian0 - 1Kilmarnock
Scotland Premiership
06 Sept 2026
Saint Johnstone2 - 1Hibernian
Scotland Premiership
03 Sept 2026
Hibernian1 - 3Heart of Midlothian
Scotland Premiership
0Wins0%
1Draws20%
4Losses80%
LDLLL
Played5
Goals / Match0.60
Conceded / Match1.60
BTTS60%
Over 2.540%
Clean Sheets0%
Falkirk

Falkirk — Last Results

Scotland Premiership · Last 5 · All
10 Oct 2026
Falkirk1 - 2Dundee
Scotland Premiership
19 Sept 2026
Saint Johnstone1 - 1Falkirk
Scotland Premiership
15 Sept 2026
Falkirk2 - 1Heart of Midlothian
Scotland Premiership
05 Sept 2026
Dundee United1 - 1Falkirk
Scotland Premiership
02 Sept 2026
Falkirk1 - 2Rangers
Scotland Premiership
1Wins20%
2Draws40%
2Losses40%
LDWDL
Played5
Goals / Match1.20
Conceded / Match1.40
BTTS100%
Over 2.560%
Clean Sheets0%
League Table
Scotland Premiership

Scotland Premiership

2026/27
Current Standings
PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
10
Hibernian
HibernianHome team
7214811-37
11
Falkirk
FalkirkAway team
713369-36

Hibernian sit 1 place above Falkirk. Hibernian hold a 1-point advantage.

Head-to-Head

Hibernian vs Falkirk

Recent Meetings · All Venues
09 May 2026
Falkirk1 - 3Hibernian
Scotland Premiership
1Hibernian Wins100%
0Draws0%
0Falkirk Wins0%
Played1
Avg Goals4.00
BTTS100%
Over 2.5100%

Hibernian Have Won 1 of 1 Selected Meetings

Hibernian and Falkirk have met 1 times in this selected head-to-head sample. Hibernian have recorded 1 win, Falkirk have recorded 0, with 0 draws. These meetings have averaged 4.00 goals, while BTTS has landed in 100% of the available fixtures.

Match Guide

Hibernian vs Falkirk Prediction & Match Analysis

BetGenuine provides data-driven Hibernian vs Falkirk predictions, betting tips and match statistics for this Scotland Premiership fixture. Our analysis combines current form, home and away performance, scoring trends, defensive records, head-to-head data and probability-based predictions.

The statistics shown on this page are based on available historical data and 2026/27 season information recorded before this fixture.

Hibernian vs Falkirk Prediction

The BetGenuine prediction model evaluates available team and fixture data to estimate probabilities across 1X2, goals, BTTS and other supported football prediction markets.

Recent Form & Team Statistics

Compare Hibernian and Falkirk using recent results, wins, draws, losses, goals scored, goals conceded, clean sheets, BTTS, Over 2.5 . Form can also be viewed by competition, period and venue.

Hibernian vs FalkirkHead-to-Head

Historical meetings between Hibernian and Falkirk provide additional context on previous results, goals, BTTS and match trends. Recent and available historical meetings can also be filtered by venue.

Scotland PremiershipLeague Table

The league table provides current 2026/27 context for Hibernian and Falkirk, including position, matches played, wins, draws, losses, goals, goal difference and points.

Understanding the Match Statistics

1X2Estimated probability of a home win, draw or away win.
BTTSBoth Teams to Score probability or historical scoring rate.
O2.5Matches or predictions involving three or more total goals.
xGExpected-goals estimate for each team based on available model data.
CSClean-sheet rate — matches where a team conceded no goals.

How to Read This Match Prediction

Start with the main match prediction and probability, then compare Hibernian and Falkirk's recent form, home and away records and league position. Head-to-head statistics can provide additional historical context, while goals, BTTS and match data help assess individual prediction markets.

No single statistic should be considered in isolation. Sample size, competition, venue, team selection and recent performance should all be considered when interpreting football prediction data.

Important: Football predictions are statistical estimates based on available data. Match outcomes can be affected by injuries, suspensions, team selection, tactical changes, red cards and other events that cannot always be predicted in advance.
Chat Us