BetGenuine
Home›Predictions›Birmingham City vs Preston North End
England ChampionshipTuesday, 13 October 2026
Birmingham City
Birmingham City
VS20:00
Preston North End
Preston North End

Birmingham City vs Preston North End Prediction, Betting Tips, Stats and Odds | 13 Oct 2026

Birmingham City welcome Preston North End in the England Championship on Tuesday, 13 October 2026, with our model identifying Home Win as the strongest prediction for this fixture.

England Championship•Tuesday, 13 October 2026•Kick-off 20:00•2026/27•Round 10
Best Prediction
Our Best Bet

Home Win

Home Win carries the highest model rating for this fixture. The selection is supported by the current model evidence, recent form and the available bookmaker market.

Market Odds
11.60
X4.05
25.56
RatingMedium
Match Predictions
1X2Birmingham City
11.60
X4.05
25.56
Over / Under 2.5Over 2.5
Over1.72
Under2.10
BTTSYes
Yes1.71
No1.99
Correct Score1-0
11.60
X4.05
25.56
Birmingham City vs Preston North End Preview

Birmingham City come into this fixture with a current season win rate of 33.3%. They are averaging 1.44 goals per match and conceding 1.22.

Preston North End currently have a 11.1% season win rate, scoring an average of 0.89 goals per match and conceding 1.78.

The model gives Birmingham City the stronger match-winning probability, while the projected total of 2.17 expected goals points to a fixture where both the result and goals markets require consideration.

Recent Form
Birmingham City

Birmingham City — Last Results

England Championship · Last 5 · All
10 Oct 2026
West Bromwich Albion0 - 1Birmingham City
England Championship
19 Sept 2026
Birmingham City2 - 2Middlesbrough
England Championship
12 Sept 2026
Derby County1 - 2Birmingham City
England Championship
09 Sept 2026
Norwich City2 - 1Birmingham City
England Championship
06 Sept 2026
Birmingham City2 - 2Wolverhampton Wanderers
England Championship
2Wins40%
2Draws40%
1Losses20%
WDWLD
Played5
Goals / Match1.60
Conceded / Match1.40
BTTS80%
Over 2.580%
Clean Sheets20%
Preston North End

Preston North End — Last Results

England Championship · Last 5 · All
10 Oct 2026
Preston North End0 - 1Millwall
England Championship
19 Sept 2026
Queens Park Rangers2 - 2Preston North End
England Championship
12 Sept 2026
Preston North End0 - 1Lincoln City
England Championship
08 Sept 2026
Watford2 - 1Preston North End
England Championship
05 Sept 2026
Preston North End2 - 1Blackburn Rovers
England Championship
1Wins20%
1Draws20%
3Losses60%
LDLLW
Played5
Goals / Match1.00
Conceded / Match1.40
BTTS60%
Over 2.560%
Clean Sheets0%
League Table
England Championship

England Championship

2026/27
Current Standings
PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
11
Birmingham City
Birmingham CityHome team
82511211+111
23
Preston North End
Preston North EndAway team
8116815-74

Birmingham City sit 12 places above Preston North End. Birmingham City hold a 7-point advantage.

Head-to-Head

Birmingham City vs Preston North End

Recent Meetings · All Venues
22 Apr 2026
Birmingham City2 - 1Preston North End
England Championship
1Birmingham City Wins100%
0Draws0%
0Preston North End Wins0%
Played1
Avg Goals3.00
BTTS100%
Over 2.5100%

Birmingham City Have Won 1 of 1 Selected Meetings

Birmingham City and Preston North End have met 1 times in this selected head-to-head sample. Birmingham City have recorded 1 win, Preston North End have recorded 0, with 0 draws. These meetings have averaged 3.00 goals, while BTTS has landed in 100% of the available fixtures.

Match Guide

Birmingham City vs Preston North End Prediction & Match Analysis

BetGenuine provides data-driven Birmingham City vs Preston North End predictions, betting tips and match statistics for this England Championship fixture. Our analysis combines current form, home and away performance, scoring trends, defensive records, head-to-head data and probability-based predictions.

The statistics shown on this page are based on available historical data and 2026/27 season information recorded before this fixture.

Birmingham City vs Preston North End Prediction

The BetGenuine prediction model evaluates available team and fixture data to estimate probabilities across 1X2, goals, BTTS and other supported football prediction markets.

Recent Form & Team Statistics

Compare Birmingham City and Preston North End using recent results, wins, draws, losses, goals scored, goals conceded, clean sheets, BTTS, Over 2.5 . Form can also be viewed by competition, period and venue.

Birmingham City vs Preston North EndHead-to-Head

Historical meetings between Birmingham City and Preston North End provide additional context on previous results, goals, BTTS and match trends. Recent and available historical meetings can also be filtered by venue.

England ChampionshipLeague Table

The league table provides current 2026/27 context for Birmingham City and Preston North End, including position, matches played, wins, draws, losses, goals, goal difference and points.

Understanding the Match Statistics

1X2Estimated probability of a home win, draw or away win.
BTTSBoth Teams to Score probability or historical scoring rate.
O2.5Matches or predictions involving three or more total goals.
xGExpected-goals estimate for each team based on available model data.
CSClean-sheet rate — matches where a team conceded no goals.

How to Read This Match Prediction

Start with the main match prediction and probability, then compare Birmingham City and Preston North End's recent form, home and away records and league position. Head-to-head statistics can provide additional historical context, while goals, BTTS and match data help assess individual prediction markets.

No single statistic should be considered in isolation. Sample size, competition, venue, team selection and recent performance should all be considered when interpreting football prediction data.

Important: Football predictions are statistical estimates based on available data. Match outcomes can be affected by injuries, suspensions, team selection, tactical changes, red cards and other events that cannot always be predicted in advance.
Chat Us