BetGenuine
Home›Predictions›Molde FK vs IK Start
Norway EliteserienSunday, 18 October 2026
Molde FK
Molde FK
VS16:00
IK Start
IK Start

Molde FK vs IK Start Prediction, Betting Tips, Stats and Odds | 18 Oct 2026

Molde FK welcome IK Start in the Norway Eliteserien on Sunday, 18 October 2026, with our model identifying Home Win as the strongest prediction for this fixture.

Norway Eliteserien•Sunday, 18 October 2026•Kick-off 16:00•2026•Round 24
Best Prediction
Our Best Bet

Home Win

Home Win carries the highest model rating for this fixture. The selection is supported by the current model evidence, recent form and the available bookmaker market.

Market Odds
1—
X—
2—
RatingMedium
Match Predictions
1X2Molde FK
1—
X—
2—
Over / Under 2.5Over 2.5
Over—
Under—
BTTSYes
Yes—
No—
Correct Score2-1
1—
X—
2—
Molde FK vs IK Start Preview

Molde FK come into this fixture with a current season win rate of 50%. They are averaging 2.09 goals per match and conceding 1.55.

IK Start currently have a 18.2% season win rate, scoring an average of 1.09 goals per match and conceding 2.18.

The model gives Molde FK the stronger match-winning probability, while the projected total of 3.17 expected goals points to a fixture where both the result and goals markets require consideration.

Recent Form
Molde FK

Molde FK — Last Results

Norway Eliteserien · Last 5 · All
11 Oct 2026
Lillestrom SK2 - 2Molde FK
Norway Eliteserien
19 Sept 2026
Molde FK1 - 2Aalesunds FK
Norway Eliteserien
13 Sept 2026
Hamarkameratene Fotball1 - 5Molde FK
Norway Eliteserien
06 Sept 2026
Molde FK2 - 0KFUM Fotball
Norway Eliteserien
30 Aug 2026
Valerenga Fotball3 - 4Molde FK
Norway Eliteserien
3Wins60%
1Draws20%
1Losses20%
DLWWW
Played5
Goals / Match2.80
Conceded / Match1.60
BTTS80%
Over 2.580%
Clean Sheets20%
IK Start

IK Start — Last Results

Norway Eliteserien · Last 5 · All
11 Oct 2026
IK Start2 - 4Hamarkameratene Fotball
Norway Eliteserien
20 Sept 2026
Sandefjord Fotball3 - 0IK Start
Norway Eliteserien
13 Sept 2026
IK Start2 - 0SK Brann
Norway Eliteserien
04 Sept 2026
Aalesunds FK2 - 0IK Start
Norway Eliteserien
30 Aug 2026
IK Start4 - 1KFUM Fotball
Norway Eliteserien
2Wins40%
0Draws0%
3Losses60%
LLWLW
Played5
Goals / Match1.60
Conceded / Match2.00
BTTS40%
Over 2.560%
Clean Sheets20%
League Table
Norway Eliteserien

Norway Eliteserien

2026
Current Standings
PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
4
Molde FK
Molde FKHome team
2111374432+1236
16
IK Start
IK StartAway team
2144132244-2216

Molde FK sit 12 places above IK Start. Molde FK hold a 20-point advantage.

Head-to-Head

Molde FK vs IK Start

Recent Meetings · All Venues
19 Apr 2026
IK Start1 - 1Molde FK
Norway Eliteserien
0Molde FK Wins0%
1Draws100%
0IK Start Wins0%
Played1
Avg Goals2.00
BTTS100%
Over 2.50%

Molde FK and IK Start Are Even Across 1 Selected Meetings

Molde FK and IK Start have met 1 times in this selected head-to-head sample. Molde FK have recorded 0 wins, IK Start have recorded 0, with 1 draw. These meetings have averaged 2.00 goals, while BTTS has landed in 100% of the available fixtures.

Match Guide

Molde FK vs IK Start Prediction & Match Analysis

BetGenuine provides data-driven Molde FK vs IK Start predictions, betting tips and match statistics for this Norway Eliteserien fixture. Our analysis combines current form, home and away performance, scoring trends, defensive records, head-to-head data and probability-based predictions.

The statistics shown on this page are based on available historical data and 2026 season information recorded before this fixture.

Molde FK vs IK Start Prediction

The BetGenuine prediction model evaluates available team and fixture data to estimate probabilities across 1X2, goals, BTTS and other supported football prediction markets.

Recent Form & Team Statistics

Compare Molde FK and IK Start using recent results, wins, draws, losses, goals scored, goals conceded, clean sheets, BTTS, Over 2.5 . Form can also be viewed by competition, period and venue.

Molde FK vs IK StartHead-to-Head

Historical meetings between Molde FK and IK Start provide additional context on previous results, goals, BTTS and match trends. Recent and available historical meetings can also be filtered by venue.

Norway EliteserienLeague Table

The league table provides current 2026 context for Molde FK and IK Start, including position, matches played, wins, draws, losses, goals, goal difference and points.

Understanding the Match Statistics

1X2Estimated probability of a home win, draw or away win.
BTTSBoth Teams to Score probability or historical scoring rate.
O2.5Matches or predictions involving three or more total goals.
xGExpected-goals estimate for each team based on available model data.
CSClean-sheet rate — matches where a team conceded no goals.

How to Read This Match Prediction

Start with the main match prediction and probability, then compare Molde FK and IK Start's recent form, home and away records and league position. Head-to-head statistics can provide additional historical context, while goals, BTTS and match data help assess individual prediction markets.

No single statistic should be considered in isolation. Sample size, competition, venue, team selection and recent performance should all be considered when interpreting football prediction data.

Important: Football predictions are statistical estimates based on available data. Match outcomes can be affected by injuries, suspensions, team selection, tactical changes, red cards and other events that cannot always be predicted in advance.
Chat Us