BetGenuine
Home›Predictions›Elgin City vs Edinburgh City
Scotland League TwoSaturday, 17 October 2026
Elgin City
Elgin City
VS15:00
Edinburgh City
Edinburgh City

Elgin City vs Edinburgh City Prediction, Betting Tips, Stats and Odds | 17 Oct 2026

Elgin City welcome Edinburgh City in the Scotland League Two on Saturday, 17 October 2026, with our model identifying Draw as the strongest prediction for this fixture.

Scotland League Two•Saturday, 17 October 2026•Kick-off 15:00•2026/27•Round 11
Best Prediction
Our Best Bet

Draw

Draw carries the highest model rating for this fixture. The selection is supported by the current model evidence, recent form and the available bookmaker market.

Market Odds
11.90
X3.60
23.53
RatingLow
Match Predictions
1X2Elgin City
11.90
X3.60
23.53
Over / Under 2.5Over 2.5
Over1.61
Under2.13
BTTSYes
Yes1.57
No2.45
Correct Score1-1
11.90
X3.60
23.53
Elgin City vs Edinburgh City Preview

Elgin City come into this fixture with a current season win rate of 50%. They are averaging 2.70 goals per match and conceding 1.70.

Edinburgh City currently have a 40% season win rate, scoring an average of 2.00 goals per match and conceding 1.80.

The model gives Elgin City the stronger match-winning probability, while the projected total of 2.83 expected goals points to a fixture where both the result and goals markets require consideration.

Recent Form
Elgin City

Elgin City — Last Results

Scotland League Two · Last 5 · All
10 Oct 2026
Forfar Athletic1 - 2Elgin City
Scotland League Two
03 Oct 2026
Elgin City6 - 2Clyde
Scotland League Two
19 Sept 2026
Elgin City1 - 5Stranraer
Scotland League Two
12 Sept 2026
Annan Athletic2 - 0Elgin City
Scotland League Two
05 Sept 2026
Dumbarton2 - 1Elgin City
Scotland League Two
2Wins40%
0Draws0%
3Losses60%
WWLLL
Played5
Goals / Match2.00
Conceded / Match2.40
BTTS80%
Over 2.580%
Clean Sheets0%
Edinburgh City

Edinburgh City — Last Results

Scotland League Two · Last 5 · All
10 Oct 2026
Edinburgh City1 - 3Spartans
Scotland League Two
03 Oct 2026
Stranraer0 - 0Edinburgh City
Scotland League Two
19 Sept 2026
Kelty Hearts1 - 3Edinburgh City
Scotland League Two
12 Sept 2026
Edinburgh City7 - 3Stirling Albion
Scotland League Two
05 Sept 2026
Clyde3 - 2Edinburgh City
Scotland League Two
2Wins40%
1Draws20%
2Losses40%
LDWWL
Played5
Goals / Match2.60
Conceded / Match2.00
BTTS80%
Over 2.580%
Clean Sheets20%
League Table
Scotland League Two

Scotland League Two

2026/27
Current Standings
PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
3
Edinburgh City
Edinburgh CityAway team
84221915+414
5
Elgin City
Elgin CityHome team
83231914+511

Edinburgh City sit 2 places above Elgin City. Edinburgh City hold a 3-point advantage.

Head-to-Head

Elgin City vs Edinburgh City

Recent Meetings · All Venues
01 Aug 2026
Edinburgh City0 - 5Elgin City
Scotland League Two
1Elgin City Wins100%
0Draws0%
0Edinburgh City Wins0%
Played1
Avg Goals5.00
BTTS0%
Over 2.5100%

Elgin City Have Won 1 of 1 Selected Meetings

Elgin City and Edinburgh City have met 1 times in this selected head-to-head sample. Elgin City have recorded 1 win, Edinburgh City have recorded 0, with 0 draws. These meetings have averaged 5.00 goals, while BTTS has landed in 0% of the available fixtures.

Match Guide

Elgin City vs Edinburgh City Prediction & Match Analysis

BetGenuine provides data-driven Elgin City vs Edinburgh City predictions, betting tips and match statistics for this Scotland League Two fixture. Our analysis combines current form, home and away performance, scoring trends, defensive records, head-to-head data and probability-based predictions.

The statistics shown on this page are based on available historical data and 2026/27 season information recorded before this fixture.

Elgin City vs Edinburgh City Prediction

The BetGenuine prediction model evaluates available team and fixture data to estimate probabilities across 1X2, goals, BTTS and other supported football prediction markets.

Recent Form & Team Statistics

Compare Elgin City and Edinburgh City using recent results, wins, draws, losses, goals scored, goals conceded, clean sheets, BTTS, Over 2.5 . Form can also be viewed by competition, period and venue.

Elgin City vs Edinburgh CityHead-to-Head

Historical meetings between Elgin City and Edinburgh City provide additional context on previous results, goals, BTTS and match trends. Recent and available historical meetings can also be filtered by venue.

Scotland League TwoLeague Table

The league table provides current 2026/27 context for Elgin City and Edinburgh City, including position, matches played, wins, draws, losses, goals, goal difference and points.

Understanding the Match Statistics

1X2Estimated probability of a home win, draw or away win.
BTTSBoth Teams to Score probability or historical scoring rate.
O2.5Matches or predictions involving three or more total goals.
xGExpected-goals estimate for each team based on available model data.
CSClean-sheet rate — matches where a team conceded no goals.

How to Read This Match Prediction

Start with the main match prediction and probability, then compare Elgin City and Edinburgh City's recent form, home and away records and league position. Head-to-head statistics can provide additional historical context, while goals, BTTS and match data help assess individual prediction markets.

No single statistic should be considered in isolation. Sample size, competition, venue, team selection and recent performance should all be considered when interpreting football prediction data.

Important: Football predictions are statistical estimates based on available data. Match outcomes can be affected by injuries, suspensions, team selection, tactical changes, red cards and other events that cannot always be predicted in advance.
Chat Us