BetGenuine
Home›Predictions›FC Metz vs FC Sochaux Montbeliard
France Ligue 2Saturday, 17 October 2026
FC Metz
FC Metz
VS13:00
FC Sochaux Montbeliard
FC Sochaux Montbeliard

FC Metz vs FC Sochaux Montbeliard Prediction, Betting Tips, Stats and Odds | 17 Oct 2026

FC Metz welcome FC Sochaux Montbeliard in the France Ligue 2 on Saturday, 17 October 2026, with our model identifying Away Win as the strongest prediction for this fixture.

France Ligue 2•Saturday, 17 October 2026•Kick-off 13:00•2026/27•Round 9
Best Prediction
Our Best Bet

Away Win

Away Win carries the highest model rating for this fixture. The selection is supported by the current model evidence, recent form and the available bookmaker market.

Market Odds
11.83
X3.55
24.14
RatingLow
Match Predictions
1X2FC Metz
11.83
X3.55
24.14
Over / Under 2.5Under 2.5
Over1.93
Under1.75
BTTSYes
Yes1.76
No1.96
Correct Score1-2
11.83
X3.55
24.14
FC Metz vs FC Sochaux Montbeliard Preview

FC Metz come into this fixture with a current season win rate of 25%. They are averaging 1.50 goals per match and conceding 1.38.

FC Sochaux Montbeliard currently have a 25% season win rate, scoring an average of 0.63 goals per match and conceding 0.75.

The model gives FC Metz the stronger match-winning probability, while the projected total of 2.67 expected goals points to a fixture where both the result and goals markets require consideration.

Recent Form
FC Metz

FC Metz — Last Results

France Ligue 2 · Last 5 · All
12 Oct 2026
Dijon FCO4 - 2FC Metz
France Ligue 2
19 Sept 2026
FC Metz2 - 2AS Saint Etienne
France Ligue 2
14 Sept 2026
Red Star FC 931 - 0FC Metz
France Ligue 2
05 Sept 2026
FC Metz4 - 1Rodez Aveyron Football
France Ligue 2
29 Aug 2026
FC Annecy1 - 1FC Metz
France Ligue 2
1Wins20%
2Draws40%
2Losses40%
LDLWD
Played5
Goals / Match1.80
Conceded / Match1.80
BTTS80%
Over 2.560%
Clean Sheets0%
FC Sochaux Montbeliard

FC Sochaux Montbeliard — Last Results

France Ligue 2 · Last 5 · All
09 Oct 2026
FC Sochaux Montbeliard1 - 1US Boulogne sur Mer Cote dOpale
France Ligue 2
18 Sept 2026
Stade Lavallois Mayenne1 - 1FC Sochaux Montbeliard
France Ligue 2
12 Sept 2026
FC Sochaux Montbeliard1 - 0FC Nantes
France Ligue 2
04 Sept 2026
Pau1 - 1FC Sochaux Montbeliard
France Ligue 2
28 Aug 2026
Clermont Foot 630 - 0FC Sochaux Montbeliard
France Ligue 2
1Wins20%
4Draws80%
0Losses0%
DDWDD
Played5
Goals / Match0.80
Conceded / Match0.60
BTTS60%
Over 2.50%
Clean Sheets40%
League Table
France Ligue 2

France Ligue 2

2026/27
Current Standings
PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
5
FC Metz
FC MetzHome team
7241107+310
8
FC Sochaux Montbeliard
FC Sochaux MontbeliardAway team
724145-110

FC Metz sit 3 places above FC Sochaux Montbeliard. Both teams are level on points.

Head-to-Head

FC Metz vs FC Sochaux Montbeliard

Recent Meetings · All Venues
22 Jul 2026
FC Metz4 - 1FC Sochaux Montbeliard
International Club Friendlies 3
1FC Metz Wins100%
0Draws0%
0FC Sochaux Montbeliard Wins0%
Played1
Avg Goals5.00
BTTS100%
Over 2.5100%

FC Metz Have Won 1 of 1 Selected Meetings

FC Metz and FC Sochaux Montbeliard have met 1 times in this selected head-to-head sample. FC Metz have recorded 1 win, FC Sochaux Montbeliard have recorded 0, with 0 draws. These meetings have averaged 5.00 goals, while BTTS has landed in 100% of the available fixtures.

Match Guide

FC Metz vs FC Sochaux Montbeliard Prediction & Match Analysis

BetGenuine provides data-driven FC Metz vs FC Sochaux Montbeliard predictions, betting tips and match statistics for this France Ligue 2 fixture. Our analysis combines current form, home and away performance, scoring trends, defensive records, head-to-head data and probability-based predictions.

The statistics shown on this page are based on available historical data and 2026/27 season information recorded before this fixture.

FC Metz vs FC Sochaux Montbeliard Prediction

The BetGenuine prediction model evaluates available team and fixture data to estimate probabilities across 1X2, goals, BTTS and other supported football prediction markets.

Recent Form & Team Statistics

Compare FC Metz and FC Sochaux Montbeliard using recent results, wins, draws, losses, goals scored, goals conceded, clean sheets, BTTS, Over 2.5 . Form can also be viewed by competition, period and venue.

FC Metz vs FC Sochaux MontbeliardHead-to-Head

Historical meetings between FC Metz and FC Sochaux Montbeliard provide additional context on previous results, goals, BTTS and match trends. Recent and available historical meetings can also be filtered by venue.

France Ligue 2League Table

The league table provides current 2026/27 context for FC Metz and FC Sochaux Montbeliard, including position, matches played, wins, draws, losses, goals, goal difference and points.

Understanding the Match Statistics

1X2Estimated probability of a home win, draw or away win.
BTTSBoth Teams to Score probability or historical scoring rate.
O2.5Matches or predictions involving three or more total goals.
xGExpected-goals estimate for each team based on available model data.
CSClean-sheet rate — matches where a team conceded no goals.

How to Read This Match Prediction

Start with the main match prediction and probability, then compare FC Metz and FC Sochaux Montbeliard's recent form, home and away records and league position. Head-to-head statistics can provide additional historical context, while goals, BTTS and match data help assess individual prediction markets.

No single statistic should be considered in isolation. Sample size, competition, venue, team selection and recent performance should all be considered when interpreting football prediction data.

Important: Football predictions are statistical estimates based on available data. Match outcomes can be affected by injuries, suspensions, team selection, tactical changes, red cards and other events that cannot always be predicted in advance.
Chat Us