BetGenuine
Home›Predictions›FC Lorient vs AS Monaco
Ligue 1Sunday, 18 October 2026
FC Lorient
FC Lorient
VS16:15
AS Monaco
AS Monaco

FC Lorient vs AS Monaco Prediction, Betting Tips, Stats and Odds | 18 Oct 2026

FC Lorient welcome AS Monaco in the Ligue 1 on Sunday, 18 October 2026, with our model identifying Away Win as the strongest prediction for this fixture.

Ligue 1•Sunday, 18 October 2026•Kick-off 16:15•2026/27•Round 7
Best Prediction
Our Best Bet

Away Win

Away Win carries the highest model rating for this fixture. The selection is supported by the current model evidence, recent form and the available bookmaker market.

Market Odds
14.01
X3.91
21.96
RatingMedium
Match Predictions
1X2AS Monaco
14.01
X3.91
21.96
Over / Under 2.5Over 2.5
Over—
Under—
BTTSYes
Yes—
No—
Correct Score1-2
14.01
X3.91
21.96
FC Lorient vs AS Monaco Preview

FC Lorient come into this fixture with a current season win rate of 33.3%. They are averaging 1.00 goals per match and conceding 1.00.

AS Monaco currently have a 66.7% season win rate, scoring an average of 1.67 goals per match and conceding 0.83.

The model gives FC Lorient the stronger match-winning probability, while the projected total of 3.66 expected goals points to a fixture where both the result and goals markets require consideration.

Recent Form
FC Lorient

FC Lorient — Last Results

Ligue 1 · Last 5 · All
10 Oct 2026
FC Lorient1 - 0Paris
Ligue 1
19 Sept 2026
Le Mans2 - 1FC Lorient
Ligue 1
12 Sept 2026
FC Lorient2 - 2Toulouse
Ligue 1
05 Sept 2026
Racing Club de Lens0 - 1FC Lorient
Ligue 1
29 Aug 2026
FC Lorient1 - 2Esperance Sportive Troyes Aube Champagne
Ligue 1
2Wins40%
1Draws20%
2Losses40%
WLDWL
Played5
Goals / Match1.20
Conceded / Match1.20
BTTS60%
Over 2.560%
Clean Sheets40%
AS Monaco

AS Monaco — Last Results

Ligue 1 · Last 5 · All
10 Oct 2026
AS Monaco2 - 2Toulouse
Ligue 1
18 Sept 2026
AS Monaco2 - 1Racing Club de Lens
Ligue 1
12 Sept 2026
RC Strasbourg Alsace1 - 1AS Monaco
Ligue 1
04 Sept 2026
Paris Saint Germain1 - 2AS Monaco
Ligue 1
30 Aug 2026
AS Monaco2 - 0Olympique de Marseille
Ligue 1
3Wins60%
2Draws40%
0Losses0%
DWDWW
Played5
Goals / Match1.80
Conceded / Match1.00
BTTS80%
Over 2.560%
Clean Sheets20%
League Table
Ligue 1

Ligue 1

2026/27
Current Standings
PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1
AS Monaco
AS MonacoAway team
541083+513
12
FC Lorient
FC LorientHome team
512256-15

AS Monaco sit 11 places above FC Lorient. AS Monaco hold a 8-point advantage.

Head-to-Head

FC Lorient vs AS Monaco

Recent Meetings · All Venues
16 Jan 2026
AS Monaco1 - 3FC Lorient
Ligue 1
27 Sept 2025
FC Lorient3 - 1AS Monaco
Ligue 1
2FC Lorient Wins100%
0Draws0%
0AS Monaco Wins0%
Played2
Avg Goals4.00
BTTS100%
Over 2.5100%

FC Lorient Have Won 2 of 2 Selected Meetings

FC Lorient and AS Monaco have met 2 times in this selected head-to-head sample. FC Lorient have recorded 2 wins, AS Monaco have recorded 0, with 0 draws. These meetings have averaged 4.00 goals, while BTTS has landed in 100% of the available fixtures.

Match Guide

FC Lorient vs AS Monaco Prediction & Match Analysis

BetGenuine provides data-driven FC Lorient vs AS Monaco predictions, betting tips and match statistics for this Ligue 1 fixture. Our analysis combines current form, home and away performance, scoring trends, defensive records, head-to-head data and probability-based predictions.

The statistics shown on this page are based on available historical data and 2026/27 season information recorded before this fixture.

FC Lorient vs AS Monaco Prediction

The BetGenuine prediction model evaluates available team and fixture data to estimate probabilities across 1X2, goals, BTTS and other supported football prediction markets.

Recent Form & Team Statistics

Compare FC Lorient and AS Monaco using recent results, wins, draws, losses, goals scored, goals conceded, clean sheets, BTTS, Over 2.5 . Form can also be viewed by competition, period and venue.

FC Lorient vs AS MonacoHead-to-Head

Historical meetings between FC Lorient and AS Monaco provide additional context on previous results, goals, BTTS and match trends. Recent and available historical meetings can also be filtered by venue.

Ligue 1League Table

The league table provides current 2026/27 context for FC Lorient and AS Monaco, including position, matches played, wins, draws, losses, goals, goal difference and points.

Understanding the Match Statistics

1X2Estimated probability of a home win, draw or away win.
BTTSBoth Teams to Score probability or historical scoring rate.
O2.5Matches or predictions involving three or more total goals.
xGExpected-goals estimate for each team based on available model data.
CSClean-sheet rate — matches where a team conceded no goals.

How to Read This Match Prediction

Start with the main match prediction and probability, then compare FC Lorient and AS Monaco's recent form, home and away records and league position. Head-to-head statistics can provide additional historical context, while goals, BTTS and match data help assess individual prediction markets.

No single statistic should be considered in isolation. Sample size, competition, venue, team selection and recent performance should all be considered when interpreting football prediction data.

Important: Football predictions are statistical estimates based on available data. Match outcomes can be affected by injuries, suspensions, team selection, tactical changes, red cards and other events that cannot always be predicted in advance.
Chat Us