BetGenuine
Home›Predictions›Celtic vs Heart of Midlothian
Scotland PremiershipSunday, 18 October 2026
Celtic
Celtic
VS15:00
Heart of Midlothian
Heart of Midlothian

Celtic vs Heart of Midlothian Prediction, Betting Tips, Stats and Odds | 18 Oct 2026

Celtic welcome Heart of Midlothian in the Scotland Premiership on Sunday, 18 October 2026, with our model identifying Celtic or Draw as the strongest prediction for this fixture.

Scotland Premiership•Sunday, 18 October 2026•Kick-off 15:00•2026/27•Round 9
Best Prediction
Our Best Bet

Celtic or Draw

Celtic or Draw carries the highest model rating for this fixture. The selection is supported by the current model evidence, recent form and the available bookmaker market.

Market Odds
1X—
12—
X2—
RatingLow
Match Predictions
1X2Celtic
11.45
X4.55
26.16
Over / Under 2.5Over 2.5
Over—
Under—
BTTSYes
Yes—
No—
Correct Score3-2
11.45
X4.55
26.16
Celtic vs Heart of Midlothian Preview

Celtic come into this fixture with a current season win rate of 87.5%. They are averaging 2.00 goals per match and conceding 0.50.

Heart of Midlothian currently have a 62.5% season win rate, scoring an average of 2.38 goals per match and conceding 1.00.

The model gives Celtic the stronger match-winning probability, while the projected total of 4.67 expected goals points to a fixture where both the result and goals markets require consideration.

Recent Form
Celtic

Celtic — Last Results

Scotland Premiership · Last 5 · All
11 Oct 2026
Motherwell0 - 2Celtic
Scotland Premiership
20 Sept 2026
Celtic0 - 1Rangers
Scotland Premiership
09 Sept 2026
Saint Johnstone0 - 1Celtic
Scotland Premiership
05 Sept 2026
Saint Mirren1 - 2Celtic
Scotland Premiership
02 Sept 2026
Celtic3 - 0Aberdeen
Scotland Premiership
4Wins80%
0Draws0%
1Losses20%
WLWWW
Played5
Goals / Match1.60
Conceded / Match0.40
BTTS20%
Over 2.540%
Clean Sheets60%
Heart of Midlothian

Heart of Midlothian — Last Results

Scotland Premiership · Last 5 · All
10 Oct 2026
Heart of Midlothian5 - 0Saint Mirren
Scotland Premiership
19 Sept 2026
Kilmarnock1 - 1Heart of Midlothian
Scotland Premiership
15 Sept 2026
Falkirk2 - 1Heart of Midlothian
Scotland Premiership
06 Sept 2026
Heart of Midlothian2 - 1Dundee
Scotland Premiership
03 Sept 2026
Hibernian1 - 3Heart of Midlothian
Scotland Premiership
3Wins60%
1Draws20%
1Losses20%
WDLWW
Played5
Goals / Match2.40
Conceded / Match1.00
BTTS80%
Over 2.580%
Clean Sheets20%
League Table
Scotland Premiership

Scotland Premiership

2026/27
Current Standings
PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1
Celtic
CelticHome team
7601144+1018
3
Heart of Midlothian
Heart of MidlothianAway team
7412148+613

Celtic sit 2 places above Heart of Midlothian. Celtic hold a 5-point advantage.

Head-to-Head

Celtic vs Heart of Midlothian

Recent Meetings · All Venues
16 May 2026
Celtic3 - 1Heart of Midlothian
Scotland Premiership
1Celtic Wins100%
0Draws0%
0Heart of Midlothian Wins0%
Played1
Avg Goals4.00
BTTS100%
Over 2.5100%

Celtic Have Won 1 of 1 Selected Meetings

Celtic and Heart of Midlothian have met 1 times in this selected head-to-head sample. Celtic have recorded 1 win, Heart of Midlothian have recorded 0, with 0 draws. These meetings have averaged 4.00 goals, while BTTS has landed in 100% of the available fixtures.

Match Guide

Celtic vs Heart of Midlothian Prediction & Match Analysis

BetGenuine provides data-driven Celtic vs Heart of Midlothian predictions, betting tips and match statistics for this Scotland Premiership fixture. Our analysis combines current form, home and away performance, scoring trends, defensive records, head-to-head data and probability-based predictions.

The statistics shown on this page are based on available historical data and 2026/27 season information recorded before this fixture.

Celtic vs Heart of Midlothian Prediction

The BetGenuine prediction model evaluates available team and fixture data to estimate probabilities across 1X2, goals, BTTS and other supported football prediction markets.

Recent Form & Team Statistics

Compare Celtic and Heart of Midlothian using recent results, wins, draws, losses, goals scored, goals conceded, clean sheets, BTTS, Over 2.5 . Form can also be viewed by competition, period and venue.

Celtic vs Heart of MidlothianHead-to-Head

Historical meetings between Celtic and Heart of Midlothian provide additional context on previous results, goals, BTTS and match trends. Recent and available historical meetings can also be filtered by venue.

Scotland PremiershipLeague Table

The league table provides current 2026/27 context for Celtic and Heart of Midlothian, including position, matches played, wins, draws, losses, goals, goal difference and points.

Understanding the Match Statistics

1X2Estimated probability of a home win, draw or away win.
BTTSBoth Teams to Score probability or historical scoring rate.
O2.5Matches or predictions involving three or more total goals.
xGExpected-goals estimate for each team based on available model data.
CSClean-sheet rate — matches where a team conceded no goals.

How to Read This Match Prediction

Start with the main match prediction and probability, then compare Celtic and Heart of Midlothian's recent form, home and away records and league position. Head-to-head statistics can provide additional historical context, while goals, BTTS and match data help assess individual prediction markets.

No single statistic should be considered in isolation. Sample size, competition, venue, team selection and recent performance should all be considered when interpreting football prediction data.

Important: Football predictions are statistical estimates based on available data. Match outcomes can be affected by injuries, suspensions, team selection, tactical changes, red cards and other events that cannot always be predicted in advance.
Chat Us