BetGenuine
Home›Predictions›Stockport County vs Peterborough United
England EFL League OneSaturday, 26 September 2026
Stockport County
Stockport County
1–0FT
Peterborough United
Peterborough United

Stockport County vs Peterborough United Prediction, Betting Tips, Stats and Odds | 26 Sept 2026

Stockport County welcome Peterborough United in the England EFL League One on Saturday, 26 September 2026, with our model identifying Stockport County or Draw as the strongest prediction for this fixture.

England EFL League One•Saturday, 26 September 2026•Kick-off 15:00•2026/27•Round 8
Best Prediction
Our Best Bet

Stockport County or Draw

Stockport County or Draw carries the highest model rating for this fixture. The selection is supported by the current model evidence, recent form and the available bookmaker market.

Market Odds
1X1.06
12—
X23.22
RatingLow
Match Predictions
1X2Stockport County
11.32
X5.80
27.00
Over / Under 2.5Over 2.5
Over1.37
Under3.10
BTTSYes
Yes1.57
No2.30
Correct Score2-1
11.32
X5.80
27.00
Corners O/U 8.5—
Over1.25
Under3.60
Stockport County vs Peterborough United Preview

Stockport County come into this fixture with a current season win rate of 42.9%. They are averaging 2.29 goals per match and conceding 1.43.

Peterborough United currently have a 14.3% season win rate, scoring an average of 0.57 goals per match and conceding 1.71.

The model gives Stockport County the stronger match-winning probability, while the projected total of 2.00 expected goals points to a fixture where both the result and goals markets require consideration.

Recent Form
Stockport County

Stockport County — Last Results

England EFL League One · Last 5 · All
19 Sept 2026
Sheffield Wednesday0 - 0Stockport County
England EFL League One
12 Sept 2026
Stockport County3 - 4Leicester City
England EFL League One
05 Sept 2026
Wigan Athletic0 - 4Stockport County
England EFL League One
02 Sept 2026
Luton Town2 - 0Stockport County
England EFL League One
29 Aug 2026
Stockport County5 - 1Wycombe Wanderers
England EFL League One
2Wins40%
1Draws20%
2Losses40%
DLWLW
Played5
Goals / Match2.40
Conceded / Match1.40
BTTS40%
Over 2.560%
Clean Sheets40%
Corners / Match6.40
Peterborough United

Peterborough United — Last Results

England EFL League One · Last 5 · All
19 Sept 2026
Peterborough United0 - 2Doncaster Rovers
England EFL League One
12 Sept 2026
Milton Keynes Dons1 - 1Peterborough United
England EFL League One
05 Sept 2026
Peterborough United1 - 2Sheffield Wednesday
England EFL League One
01 Sept 2026
Peterborough United0 - 0Stevenage
England EFL League One
29 Aug 2026
Blackpool4 - 0Peterborough United
England EFL League One
0Wins0%
2Draws40%
3Losses60%
LDLDL
Played5
Goals / Match0.40
Conceded / Match1.80
BTTS40%
Over 2.540%
Clean Sheets20%
Corners / Match5.80
League Table
England EFL League One

England EFL League One

2026/27
Current Standings
PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
9
Stockport County
Stockport CountyHome team
73131610+610
23
Peterborough United
Peterborough UnitedAway team
7124412-85

Stockport County sit 14 places above Peterborough United. Stockport County hold a 5-point advantage.

Head-to-Head

Stockport County vs Peterborough United

Recent Meetings · All Venues
25 Apr 2026
Stockport County3 - 1Peterborough United
England EFL League One
1Stockport County Wins100%
0Draws0%
0Peterborough United Wins0%
Played1
Avg Goals4.00
BTTS100%
Over 2.5100%
Avg Corners14.00

Stockport County Have Won 1 of 1 Selected Meetings

Stockport County and Peterborough United have met 1 times in this selected head-to-head sample. Stockport County have recorded 1 win, Peterborough United have recorded 0, with 0 draws. These meetings have averaged 4.00 goals, while BTTS has landed in 100% of the available fixtures.

Match Guide

Stockport County vs Peterborough United Prediction & Match Analysis

BetGenuine provides data-driven Stockport County vs Peterborough United predictions, betting tips and match statistics for this England EFL League One fixture. Our analysis combines current form, home and away performance, scoring trends, defensive records, head-to-head data and probability-based predictions.

The statistics shown on this page are based on available historical data and 2026/27 season information recorded before this fixture.

Stockport County vs Peterborough United Prediction

The BetGenuine prediction model evaluates available team and fixture data to estimate probabilities across 1X2, goals, BTTS and other supported football prediction markets.

Recent Form & Team Statistics

Compare Stockport County and Peterborough United using recent results, wins, draws, losses, goals scored, goals conceded, clean sheets, BTTS, Over 2.5 and corner statistics. Form can also be viewed by competition, period and venue.

Stockport County vs Peterborough UnitedHead-to-Head

Historical meetings between Stockport County and Peterborough United provide additional context on previous results, goals, BTTS and corner trends. Recent and available historical meetings can also be filtered by venue.

England EFL League OneLeague Table

The league table provides current 2026/27 context for Stockport County and Peterborough United, including position, matches played, wins, draws, losses, goals, goal difference and points.

Understanding the Match Statistics

1X2Estimated probability of a home win, draw or away win.
BTTSBoth Teams to Score probability or historical scoring rate.
O2.5Matches or predictions involving three or more total goals.
xGExpected-goals estimate for each team based on available model data.
CSClean-sheet rate — matches where a team conceded no goals.
CornersAverage or predicted corner statistics for the fixture.

How to Read This Match Prediction

Start with the main match prediction and probability, then compare Stockport County and Peterborough United's recent form, home and away records and league position. Head-to-head statistics can provide additional historical context, while goals, BTTS and corner data help assess individual prediction markets.

No single statistic should be considered in isolation. Sample size, competition, venue, team selection and recent performance should all be considered when interpreting football prediction data.

Important: Football predictions are statistical estimates based on available data. Match outcomes can be affected by injuries, suspensions, team selection, tactical changes, red cards and other events that cannot always be predicted in advance.
Chat Us